07814 008478 info@coppicehr.com

Coppice HR

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://coppicehr.com.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Coppice HR is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out the types of data that we hold on you as a prospective client, client, or supplier to the Company. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

Data controller details

Coppice HR is a data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes (why) and means (how) of processing your personal data. Our contact details are as follows:

Paul Palmer, Owner or paul@coppicehr.com

Types of data we process

We hold many types of data about individuals, including:

  • your personal details including your name, address, email address, phone numbers
  • our contracts, correspondence (this may include information about Identified employees Including their behaviour at work) and transaction history as a user or supplier
  • bank details
  • emails, letters, contracts, meeting minutes and other documentation relating to employment advice and support we provide to our clients

How we collect your data

We collect data about you in a variety of ways and this will usually start when we begin a business relationship with you where we will collect the data from you directly. Later we may collect details from clients about specific work projects that we support you with.

In addition, data about you may be obtained from other workplace sources (such as our contract that you agree to, Company systems and correspondence) during the course of our work with you.

Personal data is kept in hard copy files, email correspondence or within our IT systems.

Why we process your data

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:

  • where we have your consent
  • to take steps at your request with a view to there being a contract between us or in order to perform the contract that we are party to
  • in order to carry out legally required duties
  • in order for us to carry out our legitimate interests or those of a third party e.g. an employer when processing employee data
  • to protect your vital interests or those of a third party, and
  • where something is done in the public interest.

All of the processing carried out by us falls into one of the permitted reasons. Generally, we will rely on performing our contractual obligations to process your data. Examples include:

  • entering into a contract with you
  • ensuring suppliers are paid, and
  • delivering our service to our clients.

We also need to collect your data to ensure we are complying with legal requirements such as keeping records for Companies House reporting and HMRC.  We also collect data so that we can carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the Company. We have set these out below:

  • keeping clients and prospective clients informed about changes in employment regulation and good practice along with services we offer
  • achieving legal compliance and dealing with legal claims made against us
  • ensuring effective general HR and business administration.

We process the data of client employees in the legitimate Interests of the client i.e. to provide HR related advice to them.

If you have signed up to our newsletter via our website, you have explicitly consented to us processing your data for this purpose.

Special categories of data

Special categories of data are data relating to your:

 

  • health
  • sexual orientation
  • race
  • ethnic origin
  • political opinion
  • religion
  • trade union membership
  • genetic and biometric data.

 

We process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing
  • we need to process the data in order to carry out legal obligations (or in the case of client employee data – to assist clients with their legal obligations)
  • where not covered by the above to establish, exercise and defend (for us and our clients as regards their employee data) legal claims and in relation to courts
  • we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest
  • you have already made the data public.

We will use client employee special category data as required in client workforce matters where relevant.

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of personal data in order to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights under employment law -or assist our client in that regard. However, we may ask for your consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If this occurs, you will be made fully aware of the reasons for the processing. As with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time. There will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn.

If you do not provide your data to us

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out our duties in line with our contract with you. If you do not provide us with the data needed to do this, we will be unable to perform those duties e.g. providing advice, ensuring suppliers are paid correctly.

Sharing your data

We may share your data with third parties in order to obtain further specialist advice and services such as accountancy or legal services. We also use a third-party marketing company for our social media and email newsletters.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the United Kingdom

How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of our business relationship and for seven years after our contract/s has ended for HMRC record keeping and the defence of potential legal claims.

Automated decision making

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact the Data Controller listed above.

Making a complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO. The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

24-02-21

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Contact

Coppice HR, 5 Blackroot Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B74 2QH

Coppice HR Logo Banner

Contact Us

Schedule an Appointment

Office

Coppice HR,
Sutton Coldfield
West Midlands

Contact Us

info@coppicehr.com
07814 008478

15 + 3 =